Lift-Off Season Awards Nominations 2018

Friday 25th January 

@ Pinewood Studios, Pinewood Road, Iver, Buckinghamshire, SL0 0NH 


Best Feature Documentary

A Sniper's War

Directed by
Olya Schechter

Underdogs

Directed by
Teo Frank

Beasts of Burden

Directed by
Daniel Mason

Always Amazing

Directed by
Steven Byrne

White Potion

Directed by
Oğuzhan Çineli and Asraf Said Mswaki


Best Feature Live Action Narrative

The Debt

Directed by
Stefan Kjær Olsen

The Best of All Worlds

Directed by
Adrian Goiginger

Chien de Garde

Directed by
Sophie Dupuis

Love Possibly

Directed by
Michael Boccalini and Che Grant

Where We're Going

Directed by
Jérôme de Gerlache


Best Short Live Action Narrative

Silence

Directed by
Leo Cannone and Thibaud Lomenech

The Noise of the Light

Directed by
Valentin Petit

Fucking Drama

Directed by
Michael Podogil

Behold, Such Clown

Directed by
Jacob Pilgaard

Judith Hotel

Directed by
Charlotte Le Bon


Best Short Documentary

The Human Face

Directed by
Aline Pimentel

Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter

Directed by
Nathalie Biancheri

Rich is the Life

Directed by
Tim Baxter and Jack Leigh

Little Joe

Directed by
Ned Donohoe

Drug Runner

Directed by
Charlotte Regan


Best Animation

Canuck Black

Directed by
Rebecca Archer

Pregnant

Directed by
Mascha Halberstad

Scent of Geranium

Directed by
Naghmeh Farzaneh

Tend

Directed by
Tom Judd

Panta Rhei

Directed by
Wouter Bongaerts


Best Music Video

Nostalgic Love

Directed by
Kelly Joanne Jenkins

Mystery Skulls - Endlessly

Directed by
Double Ninja

Elliot Moss - 99

Directed by
Masaki Shimeno

Shores

Directed by
Kelly Joanne Jenkins

Night Cadet - Never Fall

Directed by
Jonathan Stroh


Best Post-Production

Backstory

Editing by
Vera Berg

Visual effects by
Eike Rieche

The Noise of the Light

Editing by
Maxime Caro

Pulsar

Editing by
Abigail Scollay and Donny Boocock
Visual Effects by
Steve Askey

Turning Tide

Editing by
Andrew Muir
Visual Effects by
David Ross

Silence

Editing by
Valentin Bruhière and Oscar Castro


Best Acting Ensemble

The Cast of

Chien de Garde

Directed by
Sophie Dupuis

The Cast of

Oddlands

Directed by
Bruce Gladwin

The Cast of

The Best of All Worlds

Directed by
Valentin Petit

The Cast of

The Transfer

Directed by
Michael Grudsky

The Cast of

Remora

Directed by
David Schofield


Best Actor

Erin Richards

For
Hot Girl

Caroline Wildi

For
Full English

Michael Pink

For
Fucking Drama

Théodore Pellerin

For
Chien de Garde

Steve Hodgettes

For
Love Possibly

Verena Altenberger

For
The Best of All Worlds


Best Screenplay

Behold, Such Clown

Written by
Pernille Hyllegaard and Jacob Thomas Pilgaard

Full English

Written by
Emily Carlton

The Best of All Worlds

Written by
Adrian Goiginger

Make Aliens Dance

Written by

Fredrik Mjell and Sébastien Petretti

Judith Hotel

Written by
Charlotte Le Bon and Timothée Hochet


Best Director

Clémence Poésy

For
King of the Wind Demons

Sophie Dupuis

For
Chien de Garde 

Nicholas Connor

For
Cotton Wool

Charlotte Le Bon

For
Judith Hotel

Adrian Goiginger

For
The Best of All Worlds


Best Art Direction

Judtih Hotel

Directed by
Charlotte Le Bon

The Noise of the Light

Directed by
Valentin Petit

The Best of All Worlds

Directed by
Adrian Goiginger

Rabbits

Directed by
Alex Alexandrou

The Transfer

Directed by
Michael Grudsky


Best Cinematography

King of the Arena

DoP.
Tom Sweetland

Make Aliens Dance

DoP.
Sylvain Freyens

Robert Mims, the Texan Bull Rider

DoP.
Doug Hancock

Stomping Grounds

DoP.
Ciaran O'Brien

The Best of All Worlds

DoP.
Yoshi Heimrath and Paul Sprinz


Best First-Time Film

Turning Tide

Directed by
Andrew Muir

Sylvia

Directed by
Richard Prendergast

Rabbits

Directed by
Alex Alexandrou

The Old Woman and the Sea

Directed by
Esme Hicks

Touchpaper

Directed by
Patrick Hopkins