Lift-Off Season Awards 2018 Winners!


Best First-Time Film

WINNER

Rabbits

Directed by
Alex Alexandrou
Nomination
Sylvia
Directed by
Richard Prendergast
Nomination
Turning Tide
Directed by
Andrew Muir
Nomination
The Old Woman and the Sea
Directed by
Esme Hicks
Nomination
Touchpaper
Directed by
Patrick Hopkins

Best Music Video

WINNER

Shores

Directed by
Kelly Joanne Jenkins
Nomination
Mystery Skulls - Endlessly
Directed by
Double Ninja
Nomination
Elliot Moss - 99
Directed by
Masaki Shimeno
Nomination
Bergfilm - Nostaligc Love
Directed by
Joscha Bongard
Nomination
Night Cadet - Never Fall
Directed by
Jonathan Stroh

Best Animation

WINNER

Canuck Black

Directed by
Rebecca Archer
Nomination
Pregnant
Directed by
Mascha Halberstad
Nomination
Scent of Geranium
Directed by
Naghmeh Farzaneh
Nomination
Tend
Directed by
Tom Judd
Nomination
Panta Rhei
Directed by
Wouter Bongaerts

Best Post-Production

WINNER

Turning Tide

Directed by
Andrew Muir
Nomination
The Noise of the Light
Editing by
Maxime Caro
Nomination
Pulsar
Editing by
Abigail Scollay and Donny Boocock
Visual Effects by
Steve Askey
Nomination
Backstory
Editing by
Vera Berg
Visual effects by
Eike Rieche
Nomination
Silence
Editing by
Valentin Bruhière and Oscar Castro

Best Art Direction

WINNER

The Noise of the Light

Directed by
Valentin Petit
Nomination
Judith Hotel
Directed by
Charlotte Le Bon
Nomination
The Best of All Worlds
Directed by
Sophie Dupuis
Nomination
Rabbits
Directed by
Alex Alexandrou
Nomination
The Transfer
Directed by
Michael Grudsky

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Full Enlgish

Written by
Emily Carlton
Nomination
Behold, Such Clown
Written by
Pernille Hyllegaard and Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Nomination
The Best of All Worlds
Written by
Adrian Goiginger
Nomination
Make Aliens Dance
Written by
Fredrik Mjell and Sébastien Petretti
Nomination
Judith Hotel
Written by
Charlotte Le Bon and Timothée Hochet

Best Cinematography

WINNER

Robert Mims, the Texan Bull Rider

DoP.
Doug Hancock
Nomination
Make Aliens Dance
DoP.
Sylvain Freyens
Nomination
King of the Arena
DoP.
Tom Sweetland
Nomination
Stomping Grounds
DoP.
Ciaran O'Brien
Nomination
The Best of All Worlds
DoPs.
Yoshi Heimrath and Paul Sprinz

Best Acting Ensemble

WINNER

Chien de Garde

Directed by
Sophie Dupuis
Nomination
Oddlands
Directed by
Bruce Gladwin
Nomination
The Best of All Worlds
Directed by
Adrian Goiginger
Nomination
The Transfer
Directed by
Michael Grudsky
Nomination
Remora
Directed by
David Schofield

Best Actor

WINNER

Michael Pink

For
Fucking Drama
Nomination
Caroline Wildi
For
Full English
Nomination
Erin Richards
For
Hot Girl
Nomination
Théodore Pellerin
For
Chien de Garde
Nomination
Steve Hodgetts
For
Love Possibly
Nomination
Verena Altenberger
For
The Best of All Worlds

Best Director

WINNER

Charlotte Le Bon

For
Judith Hotel
Nomination
Sophie Dupuis
For
Chien de Garde
Nomination
Nicholas Connor
For
Cotton Wool
Nomination
Clémence Poésy
For
King of the Wind Demon
Nomination
Adrian Goiginger
For
The Best of All Worlds

Best Short Documentary

WINNER

The Human Face

Directed by
Aline Pimentel
Nomination
Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter
Directed by
Nathalie Biancheri
Nomination
Rich is the Life
Directed by
Tim Baxter and Jack Leigh
Nomination
Little Joe
Directed by
Ned Donohoe
Nomination
Drug Runner
Directed by
Charlotte Regan

Best Short Live Action Narrative

WINNER

Judith Hotel

Directed by
Charlotte Le Bon
Nomination
The Noise of the Light
Directed by
Valentin Petit
Nomination
Fucking Drama
Directed by
Michael Podogil
Nomination
Behold, Such Clown
Directed by
Jacob Pilgaard
Nomination
Silence
Directed by
Leo Cannone and Thibaud Lomenech

Best Feature Documentary

WINNER

A Sniper's War

Directed by
Olya Schechter
Nomination
Underdogs
Directed by
Teo Frank
Nomination
Beasts of Burden
Directed by
Daniel Mason
Nomination
Always Amazing
Directed by
Steven Byrne
Nomination
White Potion
Directed by
Oğuzhan Çineli and Asraf Said Mswaki

Best Feature Live Action Narrative

WINNER

The Best of All Worlds

Directed by
Adrian Goiginger
Nomination
The Debt
Directed by
Stefan Kjær Olsen
Nomination
Chien de Garde
Directed by
Sophie Dupuis
Nomination
Love Possibly
Directed by
Michael Boccalini and Che Grant
Nomination
Where We're Going
Directed by
Jérôme de Gerlache

Sponsors