CommunityNews

Lift-Off Season Award Nominations 2017

Here are the nominations...


Best Feature Narrative

Teenage Love Bomb
by Mads Erichsen
CAINA
by Stefano Amatucci
Zelos
by Jo-Anne Brechin
The Ones That Stay
by Loïc Paillard
Die Tochter - Dark Blue Girl
by Mascha Schilinski

Best Feature Documentary

Love and Saucers
by Brad Abrahams
The Man Who Loves to Hurt Himself
by Anthony Short
Right Between Your Ears
by Sheila Marshall
The End of the Road
by Tai Uhlmann
Heroes Manufactured
by Yaron Betan

Best Short Live Action Narrative

Soldier Bee
by Alex Hardy
Spaceman.
by Christopher Oliva
Game
by Jeannie Donohoe
Enemies Within
by Sélim Azzazi
Contractor 014352
by Simon Ryninks
Mausoleum
by Lauri Randla
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
by Paul Philipp
The Accomplice
by Jon Hoeg & John F. Beach
Wraps
by Frank Tamburin
Rosie, Oh
by Andy Koeger

Best Short Documentary

The Botanist
by Maude Plante-Husaruk
Blind Sushi
by Eric Heimbold
Kachach, Above Zaatari
by Bruno Pieretti
My Father's Land
by Muriel Aboulrouss
Second Tier City
by Matthew Moroz & Xia Han
Service Update
by Olly Sindle
Between the Sand
by John Picklap
This is Civilization
by Jennifer Smart

Best Acting Ensemble

The cast of
Soldier Bee
by Alex Hardy
The cast of
Teenage Love Bomb
by Mads Erichsen
The cast of
Wraps
by Frank Tamburin
The cast of
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
by Paul Philipp
The cast of
Mausoleum
by Lauri Randla
The cast of
Fighter
by Bugsy Steel
The cast of
State of Emergency
by Tarek Roehlinger
The cast of
The Silent Child
by Chris Overton

Best Short Animation

Hipopotamy
by Piotr Dumala
Whale Heart
by Robert Allen
- Winston
by Aram Sarkisian
Fundamental
by ShihChieh Chiu
Farewell Fire
by Scott Armstrong
CITIPATI
by Andreas Feix
The Curious Plague of 1518
by Jacob Nizzola
The Sedate Escape
by Joe Dearman

Best Actor

Sun Yong Moon
Retriever
Hassam Ghancy
Enemies Within
Nicole Williams
Game
Rick Fox
Game
Maddie Dixon-Poirier
Rosie, Oh
Eli Silverman
Clanker Man
André Hennicke
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Chereen Buckley
ALL of me

Best Screenplay

Selim Azzazi
Enemies Within
Aram Sarkisian & Gabby Capili
- Winston
Dustin Hahn & Greg Hahn
The Accomplice
Zak Klein
Contractor 014352
Belo Schwarz
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Lauri Randla
Mausoleum
Billy Rees
Edge
Ben Steiner
Clanker Man
Jeremias Nussbaum
One man's fortune

Best Art Direction

Adam A. Losurdo
Hope
Philippe McKie
Breaker
Jonas Lehmkuhl
Bad Sheriff
Julieta Fernandez
The Past We Live In
Robert Brecko
Waste
Juulia Jokinen
Mausoleum
Carina Claassens
Day of Reckoning
Pierre Brayard
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Ben Bangay & Stuart Parkyn
FOUND
Philippe Jasko
One man's fortune

Best Cinematography

Frederic Serve
Enemies Within
Jonathan Klepfer
Rosie, Oh
Athys de Galzain
Still Waters
Yann Maritaud
Off Path
Karim Kassem
Father
Brad Francis
Heathen
Jann Doeppert
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Peter Salovaara
Mausoleum
Diana Olifirova
ALL of me
Ingi Lárusson
Duke's Pursuit

Best Music Score

Alexander Balanescu
Hipopotamy
Clare Vandeleur
COMMANDO
Paco Periago
The Past We Live In
Petteri Sainio
CITIPATI
Casper Leopard
The Happy Genius
Anthony Short
The Man who Loves to Hurt Himself

Best Post Production

Bastien Bron
Stories Upon Your Lips
David Gaddie
Beautiful Dreamer
Hiran Balasuriya & Philip Davies
Contractor 014352
Anthony Short
The Man who Loves to Hurt Himself
Brendan Jenkins
Fighter
Robert Stuprich
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Leo Liesvirta
Mausoleum
Philip Lepherd & Jennifer Sheridan
The Super Recogniser

Best Director

Jeannie Donohoe
Game
Sélim Azzazi
Enemies Within
Anthony Short
The Man who Loves to Hurt Himself
Vincent Fitz-Jim
Boudewijn
Lander Haverals
Pure Madness
Lauri Randla
Mausoleum
Paul Philipp
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler
Coban Beutelstetter
Still Waters

Best Music Video

Kakkmaddafakka - Lilac
by Carlín Díaz
Sweet Play - The Island
by Darrell Lee HALL
The Rambling Wheels - Stories Upon Your Lips
by Bastien Bron
Baltazar - Lluvia
by Jorge G. Camarena
Strange Loving - Changes
by Brendon Groenewald
Jeffig Le Bars - Other
by Jeffig Le Bars

Best First-Time Film

Sisyphus
by Rafael A. Lopez
Diffrerent
by Tom Fisher
The Silent Child
by Chris Overton
Listen
by Niko Mikadze
Turquoise
by Roozbeh Misaghi
Jordan
by Prakash Nathan
Body Language Zone
by Kim Saarinen
Liv
by Anna Rollot
Laws of the Game
by Aegina Brahim