Lift-Off Season Awards 2023

Lift-Off Season Awards
2023

Celebrating the best of the 2023 season, the Lift-Off Season Awards recognises the most talented filmmakers from around the globe.

Online screenings of the Season Award Nominations run:
TUESDAY 6th FEB, 6pm GMT - SATURDAY 2nd MARCH, 6pm GMT

The Season Awards Ceremony takes place @ Lift-Off HQ, Pinewood Studios.
SATURDAY 24th FEB, 6pm GMT

Watch now on iOS, Android, Apple TV, Roku, and Chromecast:

Join us for the Season Awards Ceremony @ Pinewood Studios

Best Feature Live Action Narrative

Nomination
MOTHER OF APOSTLES
Directed by
Zaza Buadze
Nomination
Once upon a time in the Canaries
Directed by
Barmando Ravelo
Nomination
Wait For Me
Directed by
Keith Farrell
Nomination
Phi 1.618
Directed by
Theodore Ushev

Best Feature Documentary

Nomination
One mother
Directed by
Mickael Bandela
Nomination
Philosopher of the Sea
Directed by
Andreas Oscar Eidhagen
Nomination
Love, Charlie: The Rise and Fall of Chef Charlie Trotter
Directed by
Rebecca Halpern
Nomination
Portraits of Life with Mental Illness
Directed by
Marc D'agostino
Nomination
Ambitious 220
Directed by
Henry Terry & Marcus Brooks

Best Short Live Action Narrative

Nomination
Now and Then
Directed by
Harris Alvi
Nomination
Winner Fights the Moon
Directed by
Lucas Jones
Nomination
The Deportation of a Model Citizen
Directed by
Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Nomination
Why Worry
Directed by
Paul chambers
Nomination
Your Kid (Tu Niño)
Directed by
Sergi Castella
Nomination
Paw
Directed by
Richard Elson
Nomination
Soulmate
Directed by
Richard Fenwick

Best Short Documentary

Nomination
Her Ordinary World
Directed by
Samuel Dayomi
Nomination
MATKA / POLKA [MOTHER / POLE]
Directed by
Joanna Suchmsk
Nomination
The Wake
Directed by
Doug Turner
Nomination
Stages of Lost Freedom
Directed by
Kamran Rosen
Nomination
How to Build a Life
Directed by
Matthew Reese
Nomination
UNDER [SI:]
Directed by
Morgan Le Faucheur
Nomination
Limbo
Directed by
Alex Ramsey

Best Acting Ensemble

Nomination
The Cast Of
A Dishonourable Death
Nomination
The Cast Of
Solitaire
Nomination
The Cast Of
Short Stay, Long Stay
Nomination
The Cast Of
The Sky is Falling
Nomination
The Cast Of
MaTcH

Best First-Time Filmmaker

Nomination
Sis
Directed by
Julie Lindhardt
Nomination
Beneath a Mother's Feet
Directed by
Elias Suhail
Nomination
Bride Token
Directed by
Xiaoyan LI
Nomination
90 Hours
Directed by
Tim Shaughnessy Hansen
Nomination
A Matter of Time
Directed by
Lizzy Liu
Nomination
Winner Fights the Moon
Directed by
Lucas Jones