Lift-Off Season Awards 2021

Celebrating the best of the 2021 season, the Lift-Off Season Awards recognises the most talented filmmakers from around the globe.
Throughout the year, Lift-Off Global Network screens hundreds of incredible indie films from emerging talents. Season Award nominations are awarded throughout the season from our 27 international Lift-Off Film Festivals, Showcases and Labs.

Best Feature Live Action Narrative

Nomination
Mambo Man
Directed by
Mo Fini & Edesio Alejandro
Nomination
King of Ravens
Directed by
Piotr J. Lewandowski
Nomination
The Imaginary State
Directed by
Alan Fischer
Nomination
Love Laboratory
Directed by
Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang

Best Feature Documentary

Nomination
The Sacred Woods
Directed by
Abdallah chamekh
Nomination
Samos The Faces of our Border
Directed by
Shams Abou El Enein
Nomination
IN THE WATER; BEHIND THE LENS
Directed by
Johnny Gonzales
Nomination
Comin' up Short
Directed by
Queen Muhammad Ali, Hakeem Khaaliq

Best Short Live Action Narrative

Nomination
A Lucid Dream
Directed by
Li Yue
Nomination
SHOREBREAK
Directed by
Thibault Cadentem
Nomination
Doublespeak
Directed by
Hazel McKibbin
Nomination
What if?
Directed by
Katia Shannon

Best Short Documentary

Nomination
Under the Skin - In Conversation with Anish Kapoor
Directed by
Martina Margaux Cozzi
Nomination
COSMOTO
Directed by
ROBIN MELLOR
Nomination
Valley of the Wolf
Directed by
Antonio Valerio Frascella, Lamia Sabic, Gabriela Forfotӑ
Nomination
HELLO SUNSHINE
Directed by
Joe Quint

Best Animation

Nomination
Memories For Sale
Directed by
Manuel Lopez
Nomination
Good and Better
Directed by
Gil Alkabetz
Nomination
Her Song
Directed by
Eabha Bortolozzo
Nomination
Match Point
Directed by
Nicolas Roldan

Best Music Video

Nomination
Meet You at the Light
Directed by
Alexander Farah
Nomination
Brazil
Directed by
LUCIE BOURDEU
Nomination
open the blinds
Directed by
Timm Gillner
Nomination
Comatose
Directed by
eueu
Nomination
Forced To Bend
Directed by
Astrid Schäfer

Best Art Direction

Nomination
1618
Art Direction by
Daniel Leal Machado
Ana Meleiro
Ana Maria Simões
Nomination
Wild Cherry
Directed by
Yoshi Kuremura
Nomination
The Birth Of Valerie Venus
Art Direction by Laura Lily Smith
Nomination
A Lucid Dream
Directed by
Li Yue
Nomination
Out of Orbit
Directed by
Jess Kay, Dann Emmons

Best Post-Production

Nomination

Flex

Edited by
Josefin Malmen, David Strindberg

Nomination

Hedy

Visual effects by
Andy Clarke

Nomination

LOVE LABORATORY

Directed by
MUCHAO WANG, FANGMIN WANG

Nomination

A Lucid Dream

Directed by
Li Yue

Nomination

Comatose

Directed by
eueu


Best Director

Nomination

Piotr J. Lewandowski

For
King of Raven

Nomination

Katia Shannon

For
What if?

Nomination

Hazel McKibbin

For
Doublespeak

Nomination

Li Yue

For
A Lucid Dream

Nomination

Irmak Karasu

For
Mamaville


Best Cinematography

Nomination

Hypertension

DoP.
Taito Kawata

Nomination

A Lucid Dream

DoP.
Lin Jingyou Qin Junjie

Nomination

What If?

DoP.
Tristan Chenais

Nomination

Tallebudgera Road

DoP.
Jacob Williams

Nomination

Comatose

DoP.
Andrew Strobridge


Best Acting Ensemble

Nomination

The cast of
Shorebreak

Nomination

The cast of
What if?

Nomination

The cast of Mamaville

Nomination

The cast of Split Sole

Nomination

The cast of Mudlarks

Best Screenplay

Nomination

Incident at School

Written by
Jacob Thomas Pilgaard

Nomination

The Birth Of Valerie Venus

Written by
Sarah Clift

Nomination

Viskar I Vinden

Written by
James Newman

Nomination

LEAVE TO REMAIN

Written by
Rémy Bazerque

Nomination

Mamaville

Written by
Irmak Karasu


Best Actor

Nomination

Taz Skylar

For
Split Sole

Nomination

Angela Wong Carbone

For
Doublespeak

Nomination

Malik Blumenthal

For
King of Ravens

Nomination

Jane Guernier

For
The Birth Of Valerie Venus

Nomination

Cecilie Elisabeth Bogø Bach

For
Incident at School


Best First-Time Filmmaker

Nomination
Flex
Directed by
Josefin Malmen, David Strindberg
Nomination
Capsized
Directed by
Lisa Hukker, Chanou van Kalleveen

Nomination

If I didn't care

Directed by
Peter Bjørklund Andersen

Nomination

Mudlarks

Directed by
Dominic Gilday

Nomination
Hedy
Directed by
Andy Clarke