Lift-Off Season Awards 2020

Celebrating the best of the 2020 season, we are showcasing and awarding some of the most talented filmmakers from around the globe at the Lift-Off Season Awards!

Throughout the year, Lift-Off screen hundreds of incredible films from emerging talents within the indie film community. Season Award nominations are chosen throughout the year from our 26 international Lift-Off Film Festivals, Showcases and Labs.

This year, we have chosen nominations which reflect talented filmmakers from all corners of the globe.

Best Feature Live Action Narrative

Nomination
Hotel Paraiso
Directed by
Daniel Rehder
Nomination
The Thing Before The Thing
Directed by
Mike Piccirillo
Nomination
Thanks
Directed by
Gabriele Di Luca
Nomination
Sorority
Directed by
James Webber

Best Feature Documentary

Nomination
Sockeye Salmon. Red fish
Directed by
Dmitriy Shpilenok & Vladislav Grishin
Nomination
Born Just Now
Directed by
Robert Adanto
Nomination
Tommy Emmanuel: The Endless Road
Directed by
Jeremy Dylan Potts
Nomination
Immaterial
Directed by
Shinji Shiozaki & Felipe Santiago
Nomination
Exploring the Known
Directed by
Matthew Hollis

Best Short Live Action Narrative

Nomination
The Watchmaker
Directed by
Charlie Fonville
Nomination
Missing
Directed by
Alexander Hankoff
Nomination
Leopard
Directed by
James Arden
Nomination
You Say Nothing
Directed by
Gray Hughes
Nomination
Osworld
Directed by
Philip Hedegaard Povlsen

Best Short Documentary

Nomination
God of hope
Directed by
Adam Kavanagh
Nomination
Streets of Lagos
Directed by
Dom West
Nomination
LITTLE BASTARD
Directed by
Harun Hazar
Nomination
Guinjata Bay
Directed by
Rob Murray
Nomination
Radio Vanille
Directed by
Jack Laurance

Best Animation

Nomination
The Abandoned Block
Directed by
James Bourne
Nomination
Stick To Manual
Directed by
Christian Antonini & Tanice Arnold
Nomination
Bunkers
Directed by
Oliver Anderson
Nomination
CRUNCH
Directed by
Liukaidi Peng
Nomination
Wherefore Art Thou, Theo?
Directed by
Theodore Schaffer

Best Music Video

Nomination
The Invisible Mirror
Directed by
Luigi Rizzo
Nomination
Kid Kapichi Thugs
Directed by
James Green
Nomination
Thelomis Danube - "Crépuscule en mineur"
Directed by
Anthelme Dubois
Nomination
Kaada - Farewell
Directed by
Christian Holm Glad
Nomination
TOM and his Computer “Future Ruins” - music video
Directed by
Martin Garde Abildgaard

Best Art Direction

Nomination
Ex-Wife Monogatari
Production design by
Liang Mengyuan
Nomination
The Covenant
Art Directon by
Elena Hahn
Nomination
Like Father
directed by Jonathan Chekroune
Nomination
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles
Production Design by
Gino Tommasi
Nomination
Punch It
Directed by
Perrier Olivier

Best Post-Production

Nomination
PROXY
Visual effects by
Christoph Roth
Nomination
Zwart
Edited by
Inèz Poortinga
Nomination
Seeing Green
Post Production team
Daniel Kutcher, Timo Salia & Chris Bell
Nomination
Rise : Black Ocean
Edited by
Camilla Pontiggia
Nomination
TALK
Edited by
Pierre-Marie Croquet

Best Director

Nomination
Alexander Hankoff
For
Missing
Nomination
Philip Hedegaard Povlsen
For
Osworld
Nomination
Coz Greenop
For
Sweet Street
Nomination
Maryam Zarei
For
Magralen
Nomination
Zihao Su
For
Ex-Wife Monogatari

Best Cinematography

Nomination

Under The Flag

DoP.
Leo Purman

Nomination
Zoo
DoP.
Simran Dewan

Nomination

Absent

DoP.
Molly Manning Walker

Nomination

Magralen

DoP.
Ario Motevaghe

Nomination

Missing

DoP.
Alexander Hankoff


Best Acting Ensemble

Nomination
The cast of ZOO
Nomination
Ex-Wife Monogatari
Nomination
The cast of Osworld
Nomination
The cast of
Treacle
Nomination
The cast of Magralen

Best Screenplay

Nomination
Ex-Wife Monogatari
Written by
Shawn Liang
Nomination
Bad People
Written by
Vladimer Katcharava
Nomination
Osworld
Written by
Oskar Groot
Nomination
Leopard
Written by
James Arden
Nomination
Eulogy
Written by
Mateo Willis

Best Actor

Nomination
Paul Arthaud
For
Missing
Nomination
Michelle Chung
For
Under The Flag
Nomination
Téo Lepetit
For
Osworld
Nomination
Gong Zhe
For
Ex-Wife Monogatari
Nomination
Elisha Applebaum
For
Leopard
Nomination
Jesper Møller
For
Osworld

Best First-Time Filmmaker

Nomination
Appetite
Directed by
Xuemeng Li & Katrin Larissa Kasper
Nomination
Antonio
Directed by
Alison Still
Nomination
The Yellow Jacket
Directed by
Andreas Mortensen
Nomination
Taboo
Directed by
Olivia Altavilla
Nomination
Spanish Pigeon
Directed by
Stefan J Fideli
Nomination
Leopard
Directed by
James Arden